Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

The types of information we collect depends on how you use our products and services as well as the relationship we have with you.

We may collect straightforward information like your name, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation and credit card details, financial information (such as or bank account numbers) and, if you use our website, your username and password.

We may also collect more detailed information about the products and services you have purchased from us, including device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, device status, serial numbers, settings, configuration and software and network information. We may also collect information related to your financial relationship with us, such as your payment history, your credit history, and your service history.

We may collect some forms of sensitive information about you if you disclose that to us for the purpose of identifying appropriate products or services to purchase. We are subject to strict requirements in relation to sensitive information including to collect and use sensitive information only with consent or otherwise in accordance with applicable laws.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

We can collect your information in two main ways.

  1. You give it to us when you interact with us, for example when you purchase products or services from us, or set up an account with us, use our customer services or online services.
  2. We may obtain information from outside sources like marketing mailing lists, public information and commercially available geographic and demographic information, and we may obtain information from your trade or other references.

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect hold and use personal information so as to be able to provide you with products and services that you require or may require, as well as after sales services, and in order to implement any product recall that may become necessary.

Administration. Your information helps us to properly manage the products and services we provide to you and to maintain and update our records. We also use your customer information for charging and billing.

Communication - We need to be able to communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services. We might do this on different types of media such as email, SMS, social media, search engines and web pages you may visit. This helps us enhance your experience with our products and services.

Development and Analysis – We may use analysis business intelligence techniques to give us insights into things like usage patterns, demographic trends and other types of behavioural data. In many cases this information is aggregated and de-identified when analysed. We may share these anonymised insights with our parent company in Norway.

Direct Marketing - We may want to make sure that you know about all our products, services and special offers that are relevant and are of interest to you. So sometimes we may use the information we hold to market and promote them directly to you. You can stop us using your information for direct marketing by calling us on 1800-331.565 or updating your preference by logging into your account online.

We do not presently share any customer personal information with any third parties, except that we may provide a customer’s name and address to couriers, Australia Post or other entities for the purpose of delivering products to you.

 

How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek correction of such information

An individual may access personal information about himself/herself that is held by us by contacting us (see below: How to contact us ). We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected, please contact us.

If an individual requests us to correct any personal information about him/her and substantiates the need for that correction (if reasonably required by us) or we are satisfied that that any personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a compaint.

You can also use our contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and indicate a new estimate time frame. 

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located 

We do not disclose customer personal information to any overseas recipients, except as mentioned above.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement, our management of your information or if you would like a copy of this statement sent to you, please call us on 1800-331.565 or email us at privacy@laerdal.com.au.